keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right
Snehin's Project

About Snehin

About Snehin

I am Snehin Subodh Shetty of class 9 and I study in Birla Public School. I enjoyed the python programming classes and realized how helpful it will be in my future.

Snehin's project details:

This quiz (project) is made on the topic of space and is done through the concepts learned in the python programming classes.
The quiz consists of 10 MCQ-type questions, each giving a total of 10 points.

print("**********Snehin's Quiz**********")
print("""This quiz is about Space 
                and it contains 10 Multi-Choice questions
                            and for each question you will get 10 points.""")
print("****************************************************************************************")

score=0

print("Q1..Which of the following planets has a revolution time which is shorter than its rotation time?")
print("Answer options \na.Jupiter \nb.Venus \nc.Uranus \nd.Mars")

ans1=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c or d")
if ans1 == 'b' or ans1== 'B':
    print("Congratulation!You have given the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Oh No!You have given the incorrect answer, the correct answer is b.Venus")
print("Your score is",score)
print("****************************************************************************************")

print("Q2..A star of which colour can be said to be the coolest?")
print("Answer options \na.Yellow \nb.Black \nc.Blue \nd.Red")

ans2=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c or d")
if ans2 == 'd' or ans2== 'D':
    print("Congratulation!You have given the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Oh No!You have given the incorrect answer, the correct answer is d.Red")
print("Your score is",score)
print("****************************************************************************************")

print("Q3..Which of the following Planets have no moons?")
print("Answer options \na.Pluto and Mercury \nb.Mars and Venus \nc.Mercury and Venus \nd.Pluto and Mars")

ans3=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c or d")
if ans3 == 'c' or ans3== 'C':
    print("Congratulation!You have given the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Oh No!You have given the incorrect answer, the correct answer is c.Mercury and Venus")
print("Your score is",score)
print("****************************************************************************************")

print("Q4..How old is the solar system (approximately)?")
print("Answer options \na.5 billion years \nb.5 million years \nc.5000 years \nd.5 trillion years")

ans4=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c or d")
if ans4 == 'a' or ans4== 'A':
    print("Congratulation!You have given the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Oh No!You have given the incorrect answer, the correct answer is a.5 billion years")
print("Your score is",score)
print("****************************************************************************************")

print("Q5..Which of the following is the nearest galaxy to the Milky Way?")
print("Answer options \na.Andromeda \nb.Cartwheel \nc.Pinwheel \nd.Whirlpool")
        
        
ans5=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c or d")
if ans5 == 'a' or ans5== 'A':
    print("Congratulation!You have given the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Oh No!You have given the incorrect answer, the correct answer is a.Andromeda")
print("Your score is",score)
print("****************************************************************************************")
        
print("Congratulation!You are halfway through the quiz and here is a bonus interesting fact:")

print("""Did you know that Earth is the only planet in our solar system not named after a God and
there are more stars in space than there are grains of sand in the world.""")

print("****************************************************************************************")

print("Q6.. The first person to enter into space was:")
print("Answer options \na.Valentina Tereshkova \nb.Edward H. White \nc.Yuri Gagarin \nd.Alan Shepard")
        
ans6=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c or d")
if ans6 == 'c' or ans6== 'C':
    print("Congratulation!You have given the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Oh No!You have given the incorrect answer, the correct answer is c.Yuri Gagarin")
print("Your score is",score)     
print("****************************************************************************************")

print("Q7..The asteroid belt is located between which two planets in the solar system?")
print("Answer options \na.Earth and Mars \nb.Mars and Jupiter \nc.Jupiter and Saturn \nd.Saturn and Uranus")  

ans7=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c or d")
if ans7 == 'b' or ans7== 'B':
    print("Congratulation!You have given the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Oh No!You have given the incorrect answer, the correct answer is b.Mars and Jupiter")
print("Your score is",score)
print("****************************************************************************************")

print("Q8..Which of the following planets is named after a Greek God, unlike others which are named after Roman Gods?")
print("Answer options \na.Neptune \nb.Jupiter \nc.Mercury \nd.Uranus")
        
ans8=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c or d")
if ans8 == 'd' or ans8== 'D':
    print("Congratulation!You have given the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Oh No!You have given the incorrect answer, the correct answer is d.Uranus")
print("Your score is",score)
print("****************************************************************************************")
        
print("Q9.. Which planet has the solar system's highest mountain? ")
print("Answer options \na.Jupiter \nb.Uranus \nc.Venus \nd.Mars ")  

ans9=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c or d")
if ans9 == 'd' or ans9== 'D':
    print("Congratulation!You have given the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Oh No!You have given the incorrect answer, the correct answer is d.Mars")
    print("Your score is",score)
print("****************************************************************************************")

print("Q10..What is the name of NASA's latest space rover sent to mars?")
print("Answer options \na.Perseverance rover \nb.Apollo Lunar Roving Vehicle \nc.Lunokhod 2 \nd.Curiosity rover")

ans10=input("\nSelect the correct answer by typing a,b,c or d")
if ans10 == 'a' or ans10== 'A':
    print("Congratulation!You have given the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Oh No!You have given the incorrect answer, the correct answer is a.Perseverance rover")
print("****************************************************************************************")
print("Congratulation!You have completed the quiz and your final score is",score)


                                         
Name: Snehin Subodh Shetty
Grade: 9
Be the Next Creator like :