keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right
Parth's Project

Test you GK

About Parth

MY name is Parth Dinil, a 9th grader hailing from Kerala in studying in Gems United Indian School, Abu Dhabi. I am a very enthusiastic boy. My favorite subject is Mathematics and enjoy learning new things!

Parth's project details:

My project is a quiz created using Python programming language. It has various topics and a range of topics from which the questions will be asked. Hope you will enjoy it!

#introduction
print('''Welcome to the All-Rounder Quiz by Parth Dinil!''')
print("------------")
print(" ")

print("There will be a set of 10 question, all of them being multiple choice questions based on various topics, rather than just one main topic.")
print("Each question has 10 points each. Ready? Begin!")
score=0
print("1. A recent discovery of the presence of which gas on the surface of Venus did bring hopes of life on Venus?")
print(" ")
print("a.Nitrogen")
print("b.Oxygen")
print("c.Phosphine")
print("d.Argon")
ans=input("What is the answer?")

if ans=="c" or ans=="C":
        print("Bingo! Its the right answer!")
        score=score+10

else:
        print("Oh oh! Its the wrong answer!")
print("Your score is", score)

print(" ")

print("2. During the french revolution, Napoleon lost his only battle at?")
print(" ")
print("a.Toulon")
print("b.Saorgio")
print("c.Millesimo")
print("d.Waterloo")

ans=input("What is the answer?")

if ans=="d" or ans=="D":
        print("Splendid! It was the right answer!")
        score=score+10

else:
        print("Oops! Its the wrong answer!")
print("The score is", score)

print(" ")

print("3. Which famous sportsperson threw his medal down the river after facing racism, after he went to a restaurant to cherish his victory?")
print(" ")
print("a.Muhammed Ali")
print("b.Michael Jordan")
print("c.Manny Pacquiao")
print("d.Sebastian Coe")

ans=input("What is the answer?")

if ans=="a" or ans=="A":
        print("Splendid! It was the right answer!")
        score=score+10

else:
        print("Its the wrong answer!")
print("The score is", score)

print(" ")

print("4. The main/functioning cell of the kidney is?")
print(" ")
print("a.Neuron")
print("b.Nephron")
print("c.Nissl's granules")
print("d.Tracheids")

ans=input("What is the answer?")

if ans=="b" or ans=="B":
        print("Splendid! It was the right answer!")
        score=score+10

else:
        print("Oops! Its the wrong answer!")
print("The score is", score)

print(" ")

print("5. The chemical equation for Hydrogen Peroxide is?")
print(" ")
print("a.H2O")
print("b.H2N3")
print("c.2H2")
print("d.H2O2")

ans=input("What is the answer?")

if ans=="d" or ans=="D":
        print("Wow! It was the right answer!")
        score=score+10

else:
        print("Oops! Its the wrong answer!")
print("The score is", score)

print("6. The number of chromosomes present in the human body is?")
print(" ")
print("a.21")
print("b.42")
print("c.43")
print("d.50")

ans=input("What is the answer?")

if ans=="b" or ans=="B":
        print("Splendid! It was the right answer!")
        score=score+10

else:
        print("Oops! Its the wrong answer!")
print("The score is", score)

print(" ")

print("7. Which english book recieved the Sahitya Akademi Award in 2019?")
print(" ")
print("a.A Fine Balance")
print("b.The Great Indian Novel")
print("c.An Era of Darkness")
print("d.Wings of Fire")

ans=input("What is the answer?")

if ans=="c" or ans=="C":
        print("Splendid! It was the right answer!")
        score=score+10

else:
        print("Oops! Its the wrong answer!")
print("The score is", score)

print(" ")

print("8. Leonardo da Vinci's greatest masterpiece, Mona Lisa, is in which museum?")
print(" ")
print("a.Louvre, France")
print("b.Louvre, Abu Dhabi")
print("c. Guggenheim, Abu Dhabi")
print("d. American Museum of Natural History, USA")

ans=input("What is the answer?")

if ans=="a" or ans=="A":
        print("Wow! It was the right answer!")
        score=score+10

else:
        print("Sorry! Its the wrong answer!")
print("The score is", score)

print(" ")

print("9. The Paris Agreement and Kyoto Protocol dealt with?")
print(" ")
print("a.Arms buildup")
print("b.Global warming ")
print("c.Climate change")
print("d.Pollution")

ans=input("What is the answer?")

if ans=="c" or ans=="C":
        print("Fantastic! It was the right answer!")
        score=score+10

else:
        print("Oops! Its the wrong answer!")
print("The score is", score)

print(" ")

print("10. Blue Origin, a space-travel company, is owned by?")
print(" ")
print("a.Elon Musk")
print("b.Bill Gates")
print("c.Steve Wozniak")
print("d.Jeff Bezos")

ans=input("What is the answer?")

if ans=="d" or ans=="D":
        print("Splendid! It was the right answer!")
        score=score+10

else:
        print("Oops! Its the wrong answer!")
print("The score is", score)

print(" ")

print("Thank you for taking part in the All-Rounder Quiz by Parth Dinil")
print("Your final score is", score)
print("Thank you and have a great day!")
                                         

Achivements

Quote translation: Anybody can get involved for saving the environment. There is no age for it. A kid as old as 8 years or even a person as old as 90 years can get involved. Do not let ageism let you down. Anybody can do it.
Name: Parth Dinil
Grade: 9
  The class is fantastic! The teacher taught such a hard concept with ease and helped my child understand the concept. Thank you GiveMeFive!
Parents of Parth Dinil
Be the Next Creator like :