keyboard_arrow_left keyboard_arrow_right
Jayesh's Project

General Knowledge Quiz

About Jayesh

My name is Jayesh Gupta. I am 13years old. I study at Mayoor Private School. My hobby is to play cricket, painting, and coding.

Jayesh's project details:

You will be able to get some interesting facts from the quiz

#A General Knowledge Quiz
print("Hello Everyone. My name is Jayesh Gupta")
print("----------------------------------------------------")
print("I made this quiz. This quiz is all about General Knowledge (G.K)")
print("----------------------------------------------------")
print("There are total 10 questions.Each for 10marks, Total marks 100")
print("---------------------------------------")
print("So, come on, lets start the quiz!! I hope you will do your best!")
print("----------------------------------------------------")
score = 0
#Q.1
print("Q.1)How many balls are thrown in 1 over?")
print( "A.5")
print("B.6")
print("C.10")
print("D.7")
print("                                         ")
q1= input("Enter the correct answer as A or B or C or D:- ")
if(q1 =='B'):
    print("Congratulation you gave the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Better luck next time")
print("Your score is",score)
print("----------------------------------------------------")
print("----------------------------------------------------")
#Q.2

print("Q.2)How many bones are there in the human body?")
print( "A.143 bones")
print("B.210 bones")
print("C.206 bones")
print("D.100 bones")
print("                                         ")
q2= input("Enter the correct answer as A or B or C or D:- ")
if(q2 =='C'):
    print("Congratulation you gave the correct answer!!")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Better luck next time")
print("Your score is",score)
print("----------------------------------------------------")
print("----------------------------------------------------")
#Q.3

print("Q.3)Name the first pilot?")
print( "A.Erich Hartmann")
print("B.Scott Crossfield")
print("C.Abhinandan Varthaman")
print("D.Wiley Hardeman Post")
print("                                         ")
q3= input("Enter the correct answer as A or B or C or D:- ")
if(q3 =='D'):
    print("Congratulation you gave the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Better luck next time")
print("Your score is",score)
print("----------------------------------------------------")
print("----------------------------------------------------")
#Q.4

print("Q.4)Who was the 1st PrimeMinister of India?")
print("A.Jawaharlal Nehru")
print("B.Indira Gandhi")
print("C.Mahatma Gandhi")
print("D.Lal Bahadur Shastri")
print("                                         ")
q4= input("Enter the correct answer as A or B or C or D:- ")
if(q4 =='A'):
    print("Congratulation you gave the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Better luck next time")
print("Your score is",score)
print("----------------------------------------------------")
print("----------------------------------------------------")
#Q.5

print("Q.5)Which is the largest continent?")
print( "A.Asia")
print("B.Europe")
print("C.North America")
print("D.Africa")
print("                                         ")
q5= input("Enter the correct answer as A or B or C or D:- ")
if(q5 =='A'):
    print("Congratulation you gave the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Better luck next time")
print("Your score is",score)
print("----------------------------------------------------")
print("----------------------------------------------------")
#Q.6

print("Q.6) Who invented the Light Bulb?")
print("A.Srinivasa Ramanujan")
print("B.Albert Einstine")
print("C.Thomas Alva Edison")
print("D.Lowis Pasteur")
print("                                         ")
q6= input("Enter the correct answer as A or B or C or D:- ")
if(q6 =='C'):
    print("Congratulation you gave the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Better luck next time")
print("Your score is ",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------")
print("---------------------------------------------------")
#Q.7

print("Q.7) Who successfully built and flew the world’s first Aeroplane?")
print( "A.Erich Hartmann")
print("B.Wright brother")
print("C.Warner bros")
print("D.Abhinandan Varthaman")
print("                                         ")
q7= input("Enter the correct answer as A or B or C or D:- ")
if(q7 =='B'):
    print("Congratulation you gave the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Better luck next time")
print("Your score is ",score)
print("---------------------------------------------------")
print("---------------------------------------------------")
#Q.8

print("Q.8)Which planet in our Solar System takes the longest time to complete its revolution around the Sun?")
print( "A.Jupiter")
print("B.Saturn")
print("C.Uranus")
print("D.Neptune")
print("                                         ")
q8= input("Enter the correct answer as A or B or C or D:- ")
if(q8 =='D'):
    print("Congratulation you gave the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Better luck next time")
print("Your score is ",score)
print("--------------------------------------------------")
print("--------------------------------------------------")
#Q.9

print("Q.9)What is the National Bird of India?")
print( "A.Pigeon")
print("B.Peacock")
print("C.Blue Jay")
print("D.Kingfisher")
print("                                         ")
q9= input("Enter the correct answer as A or B or C or D:- ")
if(q9 =='B'):
    print("Congratulation you gave the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Better luck next time")
print("Your score is ",score)
print("-------------------------------------------------")
print("-------------------------------------------------")
#Q.10

print("Q.10)What is the National Animal of India?")
print( "A.Tiger")
print("B.Lion")
print("C.Elephent")
print("D.Dolphin")
print("                                         ")
q10= input("Enter the correct answer as A or B or C or D:- ")
if(q10 =='A'):
    print("Congratulation you gave the correct answer")
    score=score+10
else:
    print("Better luck next time")
print("Your score is ",score)
print("-------------------------------------------------")
print("-------------------------------------------------")
print("CongratulationS!!! your total score is" ,score )
score = int(input("How much did you scored?"))
print("                                                 ")
if score >= 80:
    print("You got an A. Excellent!!!!")

elif score >= 70:
    print("You got a B. Better!!!!")

elif score>= 60:
    print("You got a C. Good!!!")

elif score >= 50:
    print("You got a D. Not bad!!")

else:
    print("You got an F.Work well!")
print("                                                  ")
print("Thank you for doing the quiz BYE BYE")

                                            
                                         
Name: Jayesh Gupta
Grade: 8
Be the Next Creator like :